• Home
  • News
  • LIST: 26th Busan International Film Festival lineup

LIST: 26th Busan International Film Festival lineup

Brillante Mendoza and Erik Matti will represent Philippine cinema in this much-awaited film festival!

Humility Javier
by
Humility Javier

9/22/2021 in News
LIST: 26th Busan International Film Festival lineup

Calling all film fanatics: the 26th Busan International Film Festival (BIFF) just unveiled a lineup you shouldn’t miss!

Busan, a UNESCO Creative City of Film since 2014, will be hosting the festival from October 6 to 15 for its 2021 edition. Despite ongoing travel restrictions, the festival will be going forward as an in-person event.

This year’s selection spotlights a wildly diverse array of films and noteworthy features from Asia. In 18 award categories, the top picks will be recognized from each section, including the “New Currents” competition for new Asian directors, and the “Kim Jiseok Award” in honor of the festival’s late co-founder.

Brillante Mendoza's “GENSAN PUNCH” and Erik Matti’s “On the Job: The Missing 8” are the Filipino films joining this year’s offerings in the “A Window on Asian Cinema” competition.

Since its first run in 1996, BIFF has pioneered the promotion of young talents in the world film market, and this year will be no different. Overall, the festival will see an amplification of diverse voices and stories told by contemporary directors from a total of 223 films.

Slated to show their mastership, more than 19 well-known directors are also coming to Busan this year. Over 23 international film fest awardees will be screened alongside at least 11 breakout films.

We round up all the featured films in the 10-day event. Check out the festival schedule here and the full list of films below.

Opening & Closing

“Heaven: To the Land of Happiness” — Directed by IM Sang-soo (opening film)

“Anita” — Directed by Longman LEUNG (closing film)

Gala Presentation

Recognizable names in the film industry will be celebrated in this showcase.

“Annette” — Directed by Leos CARAX

“Drive My Car” — Directed by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke

“Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy” — Directed by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke

Icons

This section will feature the most recent works of iconic filmmakers.

“Ahed’s Knee” — Directed by Nadav LAPID

“Bergman Island” — Directed by Mia HANSEN-LØVE

“Cow” — Directed by Andrea ARNOLD

“Deception” — Directed by Arnaud DESPLECHIN

“Everything Went Fine” — Directed by François OZON

“France” — Directed by Bruno DUMONT

“The French Dispatch” — Directed by Wes ANDERSON

“Funny Boy” — Directed by Deepa MEHTA

“The Hand of God” — Directed by Paolo SORRENTINO

“A Hero” — Directed by Asghar FARHADI

“In Front of Your Face” — Directed by HONG Sangsoo

“Introduction” — Directed by HONG Sangsoo

“Lingui, The Sacred Bonds” — Directed by Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN

“Marx Can Wait” — Directed by Marco BELLOCCHIO

“Memoria” — Directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL

“One Second” — Directed by ZHANG Yimou

“The Power of the Dog” — Directed by Jane CAMPION

“Red Rocket” — Directed by Sean BAKER

“Sundown” — Directed by Michel FRANCO

“Three Floors” — Directed by Nanni MORETTI

“The Tsugua Diaries” — Directed by Maureen FAZENDEIRO / Miguel GOMES

“Vortex” — Directed by Gaspar NOÉ

“Yanagawa” — Directed by ZHANG Lu

New Currents

BIFF stays true to its roots of being an effective platform for emerging Asian filmmakers to feature their work. Two films will be awarded with a New Currents Award.

“The Absent Director” — Directed by Arvand DASHTARAY

“The Apartment with Two Women” — Directed by KIM Se-in

“Asteroid” — Directed by Mehdi HOSEINIVAND AALIPOUR

“Farewell, My Hometown” — Directed by WANG Er Zhuo

“House of Time” — Directed by Rajdeep PAUL / Sarmistha MAITI

“Memoryland” — Directed by Kim Quy BUI

“Missing” — Directed by KATAYAMA Shinzo

“Pedro” — Directed by Natesh HEGDE

“Photocopier” — Directed by Wregas BHANUTEJA

“Red Pomegranate” — Directed by Sharipa URAZBAYEVA

“Seire” — Directed by PARK Kang

A Window on Asian Cinema - Kim Jiseok Award Nominees

In honor of the late Kim Ji-seok, co-founder of BIFF, the Kim Ji-seok Award and a grand prize of USD 10,000 sponsored by BIFF Supporters Association will be given to two films.

“24” — Directed by Royston TAN

“The Bargain” — Directed by WANG Qi

“GENSAN PUNCH” — Directed by Brillante MENDOZA

“No Land′s Man” — Directed by Mostofa Sarwar FAROOKI

“The Rapist” — Directed by Aparna SEN

“Riverside Mukolitta” — Directed by OGIGAMI Naoko

“Sughra′s Sons” — Directed by Ilgar NAJAF

A Window on Asian Cinema

Asian cinema takes centerstage in this special showcase. Up-and-coming directors and veteran filmmakers gather to show a rich variety of artistic styles and visions.

“Anatomy of Time” — Directed by Jakrawal NILTHAMRONG

“Annular Eclipse” — Directed by ZHANG Chi

“Are You Lonesome Tonight?” — Directed by WEN Shipei

“Ballad of a White Cow” — Directed by Behtash SANAEEHA / Maryam MOGHADAM

“Days Before the Millennium” — Directed by CHANG Teng-Yuan

“Deep6” — Directed by Madhuja MUKHERJEE

“The Exam” — Directed by Shawkat Amin KORKI

“The Falls” — Directed by CHUNG Mong-Hong

“FARHA” — Directed by Darin J. SALLAM

“Fire” — Directed by Aizhana KASSYMBEK

“Haruhara-san′s Recorder” — Directed by SUGITA Kyoshi

“Huda′s Salon” — Directed by Hany ABU-ASSAD

“IN THE WAKE” — Directed by ZEZE Takahisa

“Increasing Echo” — Directed by CHIENN Hsiang

“INU-OH” — Directed by YUASA Masaaki

“Moneyboys” — Directed by C.B. YI “A New Old Play” — Directed by QIU Jiongjiong

“No Ground Beneath the Feet” — Directed by Mohammad Rabby MRIDHA

“On The Job: The Missing 8” — Directed by Erik MATTI

“Rehana” — Directed by Abdullah Mohammad SAAD

“The Road to Kuthriyar” — Directed by Bharat MIRLE

“Shankar′s Fairies” — Directed by Irfana MAJUMDAR

“Taste” — Directed by LE Bao

“Tengiz Mansur” — Directed by ABDUKHALIKOV

“Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash” — Directed by Edwin

“White Building” — Directed by NEANG Kavich

“Yuni” — Directed by Kamila ANDINI

Korean Cinema Today_Panorama

This section serves as an introductory presentation of the most talked about Korean films and experimental favorites of the year.

“The Book of Fish” — Directed by LEE Joonik

“The Cave” — Directed by LEE Young-ah

“Chun Tae-il” — Directed by HONG Junpyo

“The Contorted House” — Directed by KANG Donghun

“The Cursed: Dead Man′s Prey — Directed by KIM Yongwan

“Fairy” — Directed by SHIN Tack-su

“The Girl on a Bulldozer” — Directed by PARK Ri-woong

“Last Film” — Directed by JEON Soo-il

“New Year Blues” — Directed by HONG Ji-young

“Night in Paradise” — Directed by PARK Hoon-jung

“Sinkhole” — Directed by KIM Ji-hoon “

Space Sweepers” — Directed by JO Sung-hee

“Unframed” — Directed by PARK Jeongmin/ SON Sukku/ Moon CHOI/ LEE Jehoon

“Usu” — Directed by OH Sehyeon

Korean Cinema Today_Vision

Busan’s focus on the future of Korean cinema is clearer than ever in this curated selection of Korean independent features.

“A Bit Different.” — Directed by LEE Woodong

“Chorokbam” — Directed by YOON Seo-jin

“The Conversation” — Directed by KIM Dukjoong

“Doom Doom” — Directed by JUNG Wonhee

“Film for the Coming Winter” — Directed by KIM Kyungrae

“Hot in Day, Cold at Night” — Directed by PARK Songyeol

“A Lonely Island in the Distant Sea” — Directed by KIM Miyoung

“No Surprise” — Directed by SHIN Sun

“Nobody′s Lover” — Directed by HAN In-mi

“Not One and Not Two” — Directed by SEO Bohyung “

Sophie′s world” — Directed by LEE Jeahan

“Through My Midwinter” — Directed by OH Seongho

World Cinema

The impact of non-Asian narratives is not lost on BIFF as they provide a platform for the latest works of international film festival awardees and outstanding filmmakers in world cinema.

“(Im)Patient” — Directed by Constanza FERNÁNDEZC

“After Blue (Dirty Paradise)” — Directed by Bertrand MANDICO

“Ali & Ava” — Directed by Clio BARNARD

“Amparo” — Directed by Simón MESA SOTO

“As in Heaven” — Directed by Tea LINDEBURG

“Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn” — Directed by Radu JUDE

“The Blind Man Who Did Not Want to See Titanic” — Directed by Teemu NIKKI

“Blue Bayou” — Directed by Justin CHON

“Brigitte Bardot Forever” — Directed by Lech MAJEWSKI

“Captain Volkonogov Escaped” — Directed by Natasha MERKULOVA/ Aleksey CHUPOV

“A Chiara” — Directed by Jonas CARPIGNANO

“Cop Secret” — Directed by Hannes Thór HALLDÓRSSON

“Deserted” — Directed by Kadri KÕUSAAR

“Dusk Stone” — Directed by Iván FUND

“Fabian – Going to the Dogs” — Directed by Dominik GRAF

“The Family” — Directed by Dan SLATER

“The Girl and the Spider” — Directed by Ramon ZÜRCHER/ Silvan ZÜRCHER

“Good Mother” — Directed by Hafsia HERZI

“Great Freedom” — Directed by Sebastian MEISE

“Hive” — Directed by Blerta BASHOLLI

“Hold Me Tight” — Directed by Mathieu AMALRIC

“House Arrest” — Directed by Aleksey GERMAN Jr

“Il Buco” — Directed by Michelangelo FRAMMARTINO “Întregalde” — Directed by Radu MUNTEAN

“The Island” — Directed by Anca DAMIAN

“Magnetic Beats” — Directed by Vincent Maël CARDONA

“Nitram” — Directed by Justin KURZEL

“The Odd-Job Men” — Directed by Neus BALLÚS

“Passing” — Directed by Rebecca HALL

“Reflection” — Directed by Valentyn VASYANOVYCH

“Small Body” — Directed by Laura SAMAN

I “The Souvenir Part I” — Directed by Joanna HOGG

“The Souvenir Part II” — Directed by Joanna HOGG

“A Tale of Love and Desire” — Directed by Leyla BOUZID

“Titane” — Directed by Julia DUCOURNAU

“Vanishing” — Directed by Denis DERCOURT

“The Worst Person in the World” — Directed by Joachim TRIER

Flash Forward

Non-Asian filmmakers who have taken an innovative route in their work are slated to compete in this category. It will be up to the audience to determine the winner of the Flash Forward Audience Award.

“Compartment No. 6” — Directed byJuho KUOSMANEN

“El Planeta” — Directed byAmalia ULMAN

“Feathers” — Directed by Omar EL ZOHAIRY

“Freaks Out” — Directed by Gabriele MAINETTI

“Jockey” — Directed by Clint BENTLEY

“Mass” — Directed by Fran KRANZ

“Onoda” - 10 000 Nights in the Jungle — Directed by Arthur HARARI

“Prayers for the Stolen” — Directed by Tatiana HUEZO

“What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?” — Directed by Alexandre KOBERIDZE

Wide Angle

This part of the program is exclusive to the screening of noteworthy short films and documentaries that offer dramatically distinct perspectives.

Korean Short Film Competition

“All Is Well, Fighting!” — Directed by KIM Jun-seok

“Anthill” — Directed by LEE Solhui

“THE BLANK” — Directed by SHIN Si-jeong

“Errand” — Directed by LEE Youngwoong

“GUT: Exorcism” — Directed by PARK So-e

“Outing” — Directed by LEE Yujin

“Source of the Odour” — Directed by KIM Hyoeun

“STAY OVER NIGHT” — Directed by LEE Jihoo

“Suicidal Student” — Directed by PARK Jun-hyeok

“Take Me Home, Country Roads” — Directed by JEON Shi-hyoung

“We Have to Love Each Other.” — Directed by LEE Ru-ri

“A Winter Glove” — Directed by LEE Hyeonju

Asian Short Film Competition

“Cloudy Man” — Directed by Shahin JALALI

“Good Day” — Directed by ZHANG Zhi-Teng

“Paanha” — Directed by Hemant KUDAL

“Salvador Dali” — Directed by Eldiar MADAKIM

“Sarira” — Directed by LI Mingyang

“The Sea Calls for Me” — Directed by Tumpal TAMPUBOLON

“The Third Solar Term” — Directed by SONG Zhanfei

“why is the sky dark at night?” — Directed by Kelzang DORJEE

“Windows” — Directed by SHIGAYA Daisuke

“Yet Another Winter” — Directed by Kiran SHRESTHA

Documentary Competition

“206: Unearthed” — Directed by HEO Chul-nyung

“Crossing′s End” — Directed by SHIH Yu-Lu

“Fanatic” — Directed by OH Seyeon

“Kim Jong-boon of Wangshimni” — Directed by KIM Jin-yeoul

“Ladies Only” — Directed by Rebana Liz JOHN

“Names of Revolution” — Directed by LEE Dongyun

“Piano Prism” — Directed by OH Jae-hyeong

“Self-Portrait: Fairy Tale in 47KM” — Directed by ZHANG Mengqi

“Taste of Wild Tomato” — Directed by LAU Kek-Huat

“The Unnameable Dance” — Directed by INUDO Isshin

Documentary Showcase (Busan Cinephile Award Nominees)

“An Actor Prepares by Gi Gukseo” — Directed by WHANG Cheolmean

“Faceless” — Directed by Jennifer NGO

“I am More” — Directed by LEE Ilha

“I′m So Sorry” — Directed by ZHAO Liang

“Map without Island” — Directed by KIM Sungeun

“A Night of Knowing Nothing” — Directed by Payal KAPADIA

“Odoriko” — Directed by OKUTANI Yoichiro

“Poets′ Window” — Directed by KIM Jeonhan

“RAIN IN 2020” — Directed by LEE Yong Chao

“Steel Boat” — Directed by KIM Jigon

“TARGET” — Directed by NISHIJIMA Shinji

Open Cinema

A set of internationally-acclaimed films will be shown at the festival’s outdoor theater in celebration of narratives that feature well-known topics and contemporary trends.

“Benedetta” — Directed by Paul VERHOEVEN

“Inexorable” — Directed by Fabrice DU WELZ

“Infernal Affairs (Restored in 4K)” — Directed by Andrew LAU, Alan MAK

“Last Night in Soho” — Directed by Edgar WRIGHT

“Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon” — Directed by Ana Lily AMIRPOUR

“Tokyo Revengers” — Directed by HANABUSA Tsutomu

“What She Likes…” — Directed by KUSANO Shogo

Special Program in Focus

Films worthy of mention are those that shine light on specific subjects and themes. Such films will take space in this part of the program.

Wonder Women’s Movies

“Salaam Bombay!” — Directed by Mira NAIR

“Blackboards” — Directed by Samira MAKHMALBAF

“A Simple Life” — Directed by Ann HUI

“The Murmuring” — Directed by BYUN Youngjoo

“Suzaku” — Directed by KAWASE Naomi

“The Day I Became a Woman” — Directed by Marziyeh MESHKINY

“Take Care of My Cat” — Directed by JEONG Jae-eun

“Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts” — Directed by Mouly SURYA

“Capernaum” — Directed by Nadine LABAKI

“Wadjda” — Directed by Haifaa AL MANSOUR

New Voices, Chinese Films

“Black Coal, Thin Ice” — Directed by DIAO Yinan

“Kaili Blues” — Directed by BI Gan

“Walking Past the Future” — Directed by LI Ruijun

“Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains” — Directed by GU Xiaogang

“The Cloud in Her Room” — Directed by ZHENG LU Xinyuan

“The Calming” — Directed by SONG Fang

“Ripples of Life” — Directed by WEI Shujun

On Screen

The festival will also screen the drama series that buzzed the cinematic community this year.

“Forbidden” — Directed by Anucha BOONYAWATANA/ Josh KIM

“Hellbound” — Directed by YEON Sang-ho

“My Name” — Directed by KIM Jin-min

Head over to BIFF's Youtube channel for film trailers and regular updates.

Related videos:

Read more stories here:

'Tell us what your dream role is': ABS-CBN execs vow to make John Arcilla's dream role happe

This Week on 'We Rise Together': John Arcilla, Morissette + Robi Domingo! 

Inigo Pascual to star in Fox musical drama ‘Monarch’ 

PHOTOS: All the artists who signed with ABS-CBN at Star Magic Black Pen Day 

SHARE ON FACEBOOK
SHARE ON TWITTER