• Home
  • News
  • Star Cinema nabs nominations from the 11th Golden Screen Awards

Star Cinema nabs nominations from the 11th Golden Screen Awards

“OTJ” got 11 nominations out of 20 categories at the 11th Golden Screen Awards.

Star Cinema Admin
by
Star Cinema Admin

9/23/2014 in News
Star Cinema nabs nominations from the 11th Golden Screen Awards

Out of more than a hundred films released in 2013, Star Cinema’s films “On The Job (OTJ),” “Ekstra,” “It Takes a Man and a Woman,” were shortlisted to the 40 films that were nominated to the 11th Golden Screen Awards as announced by the Entertainment Press Society (Enpress, Inc).

OTJ” are nominated in 11 categories such as Best Motion Picture-Drama, while its lead actor Joel Torre is nominated in Best Performance by an Actor in a lead role-drama category, and Erik Matti is nominated as Best Director, among other categories.

Meanwhile, “Ekstra’s” director Jeffrey Jeturian is also nominated on the same category as Direk Matti’s while its lead actress Vilma Santos is vying for the Best Actress award in a role-drama category.

The female stars of the “It Takes A Man and A Woman” and “Four Sisters and A Wedding” Sarah Geronimo, Angel Locsin, and Bea Alonzo are nominated in the Best Performance by an actress in a lead role-musical or comedy category, while Enchong Dee and John Lloyd Cruz are nominated in the Best Performance by an actor in a lead role-musical or comedy category.

The awards night will be held on October 4 (Saturday) at Teatrino at the Promenade, Greenhills, San Juan City.

Here is the complete list of finalists:


Best Motion Picture- Drama:
“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?” (Development Council of the Philippines & LargaVista Entertainment)
Ekstra” (Cinemalaya Foundation & Quantum Films)
“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan” (Wacky O Productions)
On the Job” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. & Reality Entertainment
“Transit” (Cinemalaya Foundation & TEN17P)
Best Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy:
Four Sisters and A Wedding” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
It Takes A Man and A Woman” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions & Viva Films)
“Instant Mommy” (Quantum Films)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role- Drama:
Cherie Gil (“Sonata”)
Irma Adlawan (“Transit”)
Lorna Tolentino (“Burgos”)
Lovi Poe (“Sana Dati”)
Rustica Carpio (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Vilma Santos (“Ekstra”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role- Drama:
Arnold Reyes (“Ang Tag-araw ni Twinkle”)
Dingdong Dantes (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Jhong Hilario (“Badil”)
Joel Torre (“On the Job”)
Mark Gil (“A Philippino Story”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role- Musical or Comedy:
Angel Locsin (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
Bea Alonzo (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
Eugene Domingo (“Instant Mommy”)
Sarah Geronimo (“It Takes A Man and A Woman”)
Tuesday Vargas (“Ang Pabo Man ay Turkey Rin”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role- Musical or Comedy:
Enchong Dee (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
John Lloyd Cruz (“It Takes A Man and A Woman”)
Rafael Rosell (“Gaydar”)
Tom Rodriguez (“Gaydar”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role- Drama, Musical or Comedy:
Angel Aquino (“Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita”)
Coney Reyes (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
Jackie Lou Blanco (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Ruby Ruiz (“Ekstra”)
Tart Carlos (“Ekstra”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role- Drama, Musical or Comedy:
Dick Israel (“Badil”)
Joey Marquez (“On the Job”)
Joey Paras (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Marlon Rivera (“Ekstra”)
Ping Medina (“Transit”)

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress:
Krystle Valentino (“Purok 7”)
Isabelle Daza (“Lihis”)
Jasmine Curtis- Smith (“Transit”)
Max Collins (“Bamboo Flowers”)
Teri Malvar (“Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita”)
Yeng Constantino (“Shift”)
Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor:
Adrian Cubido (“Lauriana”)
Chino Jalandoni (“Sonata”)
Marc Justine Alvarez (“Transit”)
Mimi Juareza “Quick Change”)
Ruru Madrid (“Bamboo Flowers”)


Best Direction:
Erik Matti (“On the Job”)
Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jeffrey Jeturian (“Ekstra”)
Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”)

Best Original Screenplay:
Cris Lim, Michael Villar (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Rody Vera, Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”)
Wanggo Gallaga (“Sonata”)

Best Original Story:
Erik Matti (“On the Job”)
Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Rody Vera, Michiko Yamamoto, Raymond Lee (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”)
Wanggo Gallaga (“Sonata”)

Best Cinematography:
Lyle Sacris, Ber Cruz (“Transit”)
Gary Gardoce (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Jun Gonzales (“Bamboo Flowers”)
Mark Gary (“Sonata”)
Ricardo Buhay, III (“On the Job”)

Best Editing:
Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jay Halili (“On the Job”)
Manet Dayrit (“Sonata”)
Vanessa de Leon (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Zig Dulay, Glenn Ituriaga (“Ekstra”)

Best Production Design:
Emilio Montelibano, Jr. (“Sonata”)
Ericson Navarro (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Jayvee Edward Taduran (“Badil”)
Richard Somes (“On the Job”)
Tessa Tang (“Transit”)

Best Sound Design:
Albert Michael Idioma (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Albert Michael Idioma (“Sonata”)
Albert Michael Idioma, Adiss Tabong (“Badil”)
Albert Michael Idioma, Raffy Magsaysay (“Dance of the Steelbars?”)
Corrine de San Jose (“On the Job”)

Best Musical Score:
Mon Espia (“Transit”)
Jesse Lucas (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Emerson Texon (“Sonata”)
Erwin Romulo (“On the Job”)
Carmina Cuya (“Badil”)

Best Original Song:
“Bipolove” from the movie “Shift,” composed by Siege Ledesma and interpreted by Yeng Constantino
“’Di Ako Titigil” from the movie “Burgos,” music by Lucien Letaba, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Sharon Flordeliz
“Indak” from the movie “Sana Dati,” composed by Armi Mallare and interpreted by Up Dharma Down
“Rehas Na Bakal” from the movie “Dance of the Steelbars,” composed and interpreted by Romano Baesa and Angelo Bitoy
“Mamahalin Kita” from the movie “Bamboo Flowers,” composed by RJ Jimenez and interpreted by Ruru Madrid

Best Visual/Special Effects:
David Yu, Miguel Javier (“On the Job”)
Marilen Magsaysay, Raffy Magsaysay (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Richard Francia (“Sonata”)
Wildsound (“Babagwa”)
Wildsound, Outpost (“Bamboo Flowers”)

See other latest news here.

For more updates:

Follow Star Cinema on:

Twitter: @StarCinema
Instagram: starcinema
Google Plus: ABSstarcinema
Youtube: ABSstarcinema
Facebook: StarCinema
 
For more updates on your favorite Star Cinema movies, continue to visit www.starcinema.com.ph

SHARE ON FACEBOOK
SHARE ON TWITTER