• Home
  • News
  • Vilma Santos and Joel Torre win big at the 12th Gawad Tanglaw Awards

Vilma Santos and Joel Torre win big at the 12th Gawad Tanglaw Awards

Kapamilyas shine on the recently concluded Gawad Tanglaw Awards.

Star Cinema Admin
by
Star Cinema Admin

2/27/2014 in News
Vilma Santos and Joel Torre win big at the 12th Gawad Tanglaw Awards

Vilma Santos won the best actress award for the movie "Ekstra," while Joel Torre bagged the Best Actor trophy for the movie "On The Job (OTJ)" at the recently concluded Gawad Tanglaw Awards held last month.


"Ekstra" and "OTJ" were distributed by Star Cinema.

Gawad Tagapuri ng mga Akademik ng Aninong Gumagalaw (Tanglaw) is an award giving body that honors movie artists and filmmakers for excellence in film for general patronage. 

It also honors men and women who stand out in the development and archiving of Philippine cinema.

Here are the other 2014 Gawad Tanglaw winners:
 
TELEVISION

    TV Station of the Year - ABS-CBN
    Best TV Series - “Huwag Ka Lang Mawawala”, ABS-CBN
    Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Coco Martin, “Juan Dela Cruz,” ABS-CBN
    Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series - Judy Ann Santos, “Huwag Ka Lang Mawawala,” ABS-CBN
    Best Ensemble Performance in a TV Series - “My Husband's Lover,” GMA-7
    Best Drama Anthology - “Magpakailanman,” GMA-7
    Best Single Performance by an Actor - Gerald Anderson, "Bituin" (Maalaala Mo Kaya), ABS-CBN
    Best Single Performance by an Actress - Jean Garcia, "Hinagpis ng Isang Ina" (Magpakailanman), GMA-7
    Best News Program - “State of the Nation,” GMA News TV
    Best News Program Anchor (Male) - Paolo Bediones, TV5
    Best News Program Anchor (Female) - Cheryl Cosim, TV5
    Best Public Affairs Program - “Reaksyon,” TV5
    Best Public Service Program - “Wish Ko Lang,” GMA-7
    Best Documentary Program - “I-Witness,” GMA-7
    Best Investigative Program - “Scene of the Crime Operatives,” ABS-CBN
    Best Educational Program - “Wansapanataym,” ABS-CBN
    Best Comedy/Gag Show - “Tropa Mo 'Ko Unli,” TV5
    Best Morning Program - “Good Morning Club,” TV5
    Best Game Show - “Minute To Win It,” ABS-CBN
    Best Variety Show - “ASAP,” ABS-CBN
    Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show - “Showbiz Police,” TV5
    Best Magazine Show - “Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho,” GMA-7

MOVIES
    Best Actor - “Joel Torre, On the Job,” Reality Entertainment and Star Cinema
    Best Actress - Vilma Santos, “Ekstra,” Quantum Films and Star Cinema
    Best Supporting Actor - Marlon Rivera, “Ekstra,” Quantum Films and Star Cinema; Joey Paras, “Babagwa,” Quantum Films
    Best Supporting Actress - Bela Padilla, “10,000 Hours,” Philippine Film Studios, N2 Productions and Viva Films; Angel Aquino, “Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita,” Sigrid Bernardo and Jalz Zarate Production
    Best Director - Hannah Espia, “Transit,” TEN7P Production
    Best Editing - Jess Navarro, “Lauriana,” BG Productions International
    Best Original Theme Song - “Bahala Na” by ABRA, “Shoot To Kill: Boy Golden,” Scenema Concept and Viva Films
    Best Production Design - Fritz Silorio and Joel M. V. Bilbao, “Shoot To Kill: Boy Golden,” Scenema Concept and Viva Films
    Best Cinematography - Nap Jamir, “Lauriana,” BG Productions International
    Best Story - Gian Carlo Abraham and Hannah Espia, “Transit,” TEN17P Production
    Best Screenplay - Ricky Lee, “Lauriana,” BG Productions International Students' Choice Award for Best Film - Purok 7, dir: Carlo Obispo, Rough Road Productions
    Special Jury Prize for Film - “Lauriana,” BG Productions International; Quick Change, Found Films
    Gantimpalang Jaime G. Ang
    Presidential Jury Award for Film - Brillante Mendoza
    Gawad Romeo Flaviano L. Lirio Para sa Sining at Kultura - Robert Arevalo and Barbara Perez

RADIO

    Best Radio DJ - DJ Chacha, Tambayan 101.9
    Best Radio Anchor (Male) - Ariel Ureta, “Todo-Todo Walang Preno,” DZMM
    Best Radio Anchor (Female) - Winnie Cordero, “Todo-Todo Walang Preno,” DZMM
    Best AM Station - DZBB
    Best FM Station - Tambayan 101.9
    Radio Station of the Year - DZRM

PRINT
    Best Magazine - StarStudio, ABS-CBN Publishing Inc.
    Best Newspaper (Tabloid): Pilipino Star Ngayon (PhilStar Daily, Inc.)

SPECIAL AWARDS
    Hall of Fame (TV) - “Rated K” - Best Magazine Show, ABS-CBN
    Hall of Fame (Radio) - YES FM
    Developmental Communication Award for Comprehensive Reportage (Yolanda Tragedy) - Atom Araullo, ABS-CBN; Love Anover, GMA-7
    Natatanging Gawad sa TV (Edukasyon) - “Honesto,” ABS-CBN
    Natatanging Gawad sa Sining ng Radyo - Ted Failon
    Natatanging Gawad sa Sining ng Panulat - Lualhati Bautista

Check other awards received by Vilma Santos and Joel Torre here.

For more updates:

Follow Star Cinema on:
Twitter: @StarCinema
Instagram: starcinema

For more updates on your favorite films, visit www.starcinema.com.ph
SHARE ON FACEBOOK
SHARE ON TWITTER